Baku-2015 Flame in Gobustan
Before being brought to the capital of the First European Games, the Baku-2015 Flame made its last stop in Gobustan National Historical-Artistic preserve on June 6, 2015.
The final stage of the relay race outside the capital city has started from near the Archeological Museum in Gobustan National Reserve. Sabina Qadirova, the winner of the “Tomorrow’s Scientists’ contest, the History Olympiad, and the “Heydar Aliyev-92 essay” contest, started the 1.8-km race.
Minaxanim Bayramova, Aysel Ismayilli, Imran Hasanov, Nilgun Maharramova, Adil Aliyev, Suleyman Mahmudov, Kamilla Bayramova and Elxan Aliyev have also participated in this torch relay.
The race was concluded with Leyla Zeynalova, an international contest laureate who has rekindled another flame of Baku-2015 and has been granted presidential stipend, entering a stage set up on the road.
The event continued with an artistic program dedicated to Baku-2015.
The flame, which is a gift from Baku-2015 to the national park, was presented to Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Preserve by Narmin Huseynli.
The participant of the relay race, Leyla Zeynalova shared her impressions: "What a wonderful day! To be honest, I am very excited. It is a great honor to be a torch-bearer in the place of thousand years’ history, to carry the symbol of the First European Games and to light up the torch at the stage. I am very glad the First European Games are to be held in our country. Such sport contests will increase the glory of our country. Good Luck to all our sportsmen!"